• Please Note: If you have questions about an order you placed, shipping policies, product availability or product returns, please do not use this form. Direct these questions to our customer support center or by calling 866-581-7378.

    Most product questions are answered within 24 hours.
    Not all questions and answers will appear on our website. Thank you for choosing DoMyOwnPestControl.com!
  • * (limit 110 characters)
  • (optional)
  • *
  • *
  •   (city, state)
  •     Cancel

Q&A Home

Daniel from Little Rock, Ar writes,

Do I have to be certified to treat for bed bugs with the Bed Bug Kit Commercial at an apartment complex?

I work for a property management company. one of the properties we manage is Section 8 and has bed bugs. HUD has given approval for us to treat in-house. HOWEVER, I wish to know if there is any reason I would need to be certified to treat with steam, or with over-the-counter products, or with non-chemical means. and if so, is there any type of quick certification available that will get me certified?


This question is best answered by your local pesticide regulatory agency. This changes from state to state and in some cases, from county to county. We recommended you contact your local agency to see what the laws are in your region.

Answer last updated on: 07/07/2015

Was this answer helpful to you? Yes No